Privacy Policy



We are Triaster Ltd. This policy sets out the basis on which we process the data we collect from you or that you provide to us. This policy is to be read alongside our website terms of use which you can find here.

By visiting www.triaster.co.uk and www.triaster.com (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 the Data Controller is Triaster Ltd of Fugro House, Hithercroft Road, Wallingford, Oxfordshire OX10 9RB.

What Information do we collect or process?

The information you give to us by filling in forms on our site or by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide to us when you register to our site, subscribe to the services we provide, participate in our discussion boards, blogs or twitter feed, enter into a survey or promotion and when you report a problem. This includes information such as your name, email address, company name, address and phone number.

  • Information we collect from you automatically when you sign up to our site. This includes:
    • technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider, operating system, clickstream data; and
    • information about your visit including, the pages viewed on our site, length of visit, referring website and geographic location.
    • Search engine results. Our search tool is powered by Google. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functions
    • Marketing Information To understand the effectiveness of our advertising in order to better serve our users.
    • Personal and contact details such as title, Full name and contact details used to send marketing information if opted in and for the purpose of contract fulfilment
    • LinkedIn messages, we may link to relevant articles posted to groups that are relevant to our audience
    • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
    • Information provided to us by Partners, such as requests for marketing information you have requested by attending an affiliated event
    • Profiling information, information relating to interests based on Job roles to better target marketing campaigns, such as IT information to IT professionals and Health and Safety information to HSE Advisers
  • Your Nationality if required for a product or service (e.g. Secure environments that require a particular nationality to be allowed access)
  • Records of your contact with us
  • Products and services – to help us fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
  • Details of services provided by our suppliers, to help us fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
  • Live chat information – we use 2 service providers to manage our online contact with your
    • Happy Fox which is used to log and track support issues you may have. Your data including name, email address and contact number will be added to the support ticket to support our contractual obligation to you
    • HubSpot which is used to provide product information which may help make a selection of a supplier. Details of the interaction will be added to our CRM system (HubSpot) to help keep you informed
  • User credentials used for our Learning Management System provided by Litmos CallidusCloud – these include name, contact information and email addresses. These details are used to fulfil our contractual obligations for the service you have purchased from us
  • User credentials used for our support system provided by Happy Fox. These details include name, contact numbers, email address, company and geographic location. These details are used to fulfil our contractual obligations for the service you have purchased from us

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is placed on your hard drive by a web operator and is intended to gather information about your use of our site. This helps us ensure that you are provided with a good experience when you browse our website. The type of cookies we use can be broken down as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies that are required for the operation of our website. For example, cookies that enable you to log in to our secure areas.
  • Analytical/performance cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and how visitors move around our site.
  • Functionality cookies that are used to recognise you when you return to our site.
  • Targeting cookies that record your visit to our site including the pages you have visited and links you have followed.

Examples of cookies we use

Our site may use Log Files that

  • collect demographic information not linked to your personal data. This may include your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.
  • collect information such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider, files viewed on our site, operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information may be linked to your personal data such as your name, email address, telephone number and address.

Our site uses a software called clear gifs (also referred to as Web Beacons/Web Bugs). Clear gifs sit on web pages or emails and help us understand the effectiveness of our communications and web pages. Information gathered by the clear gifs used in our emails links to your personal information.

Parts of our site may use Adobe Flash Cookies to remember your settings, preferences and usage of our site.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Our Main Uses

  • To fulfil any contracts we have with you in order to provide our services; these include:
    • Negotiation, provision and management of a product or service
    • To support the product in service
    • Provide access to learning materials to support the product
    • To test the effectiveness of any product or service offered
    • To obtain feedback relating to our products services and processes
    • To share information with our business partners for the purpose of the provision of services – such as onsite consultancy
  • For regulatory or legal purposes such as financial accounting
  • To understand the effectiveness of our advertising in order to better serve our users.

Our Technical Uses

  • For operational purposes when running our site, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site for your use;
  • To allow you to get involved with our interactive features; and
  • To keep our site safe and secure.

Recruitment Data

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

When applying for a job with us, we will ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. You will also be asked about your previous experience, education, referees and other information relevant to the role applied for. All of our recruitment team have access to all of this information and it is only used for the purpose of assessing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

Job offer

Upon a conditional offer of employment, you will be asked for supporting information. You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration.
  • Your referees, whom we will directly contact to obtain references
  • Health information – so we can establish safeguarding requirements.
  • If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

How long is the information retained for?

For Successful candidates this information will form part of your personnel file. For those that are unsuccessful, you may be asked if you would like your information to be retained on file for 6 months should further suitable positions become available. It is then securely destroyed

Who has access to your personal data?

We will retain access to all personal data that we collect from or about you.

By using our site, you agree that we can share your personal information within any business that is controlled or managed by Triaster, or with selected third parties including:

  • Our business partners, including our business partners in the US, where this is relevant to your business;
  • Our website host provider;
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that we use for our marketing; and
  • Any analytic providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • If we are required to do so by law or in order to comply with any legal obligations;
  • If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  • If we offer or supply you a service that is provided on our behalf by a third party.
We will retain your personal data in the following ways
  • Support Tickets will be retained for the duration of your contract with us and supporting files will be securely destroyed after a maximum of 1 year upon resolution of support issue
  • Personal data will be retained for a maximum of 2 years after the termination of a contract
  • Financial transactions will be retained in line with current HMRC regulations
  • Data provided for an event held by Triaster will be retained for 6 months following the event
  • Marketing contacts will be retained for a maximum of 12 months where no contact has been made

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers and includes suppliers operating in the US.

Whilst destinations outside of the EEA may not have equivalent obligations for the protection of personal data, we are under a duty to ensure, so far as is reasonably necessary, that the storage and use of your data outside of the EEA is processed and stored securely and in accordance with this policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

When transferring your data outside of the EEA we will only use companies with have a valid EU-US Privacy Shield in place (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/eu-us-privacy-shield_en)

What are the legal grounds for processing personal data

We utilise the following basis:

  • Consent – All marketing information is provided via an opt-in mechanism
  • Contractual – all necessary requirements for provisioning services for you
  • Legal Obligation – Statutory reporting for financial and crime management purposed
  • Legitimate Interests – where we feel our products or services may support you in your project often referred to as a ‘Soft opt-in’

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights with us:

  • Your Right to be informed – this covers the data we hold on you and how it is processed
  • The right of access – the GDPR Articles 1 15 and Recital 63 makes the provision to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) we will provide confirmation of data is being processed; access to their personal data; and other supplementary information. This will be provided free of charge within 1 month of proof of a valid request
  • The right to rectification – request inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. This request can be made verbally or in writing. This will be actioned within one calendar month.
  • This right is closely linked to the controller’s obligations under the accuracy principle of the GDPR (Article (5)(1)(d)).
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) - Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing. All requests will be actioned within one calendar month but the right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing - This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. We may still store the personal data, but not use it. The request can be made verbally or in writing and we will respond within one calendar month
  • The right to object – this includes processing based on legitimate interests or the direct marketing (including profiling

If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to our processing of your data please email info@triaster.co.uk.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time, and You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking any relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or by emailing info@triaster.co.uk.

Our site may contain links to third-party websites. Please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit your personal data to their websites.

Your Right to complain

If you have a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

If you need to contact us, please email info@triaster.co.uk